PD B87090 JUL 21, 1997 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000 RE: The tariff classification of Tiny Totes from Hong Kong. Ms. Maureen P. Stockwell Scarbrough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 Dear Ms. Stockwell: In your letter dated June 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ACI International, Inc., Olathe, KS. Five samples were received with your request, no style numbers. All five items are novelty coin purses, in different shapes, gym bag, tote bag, waist pack, backpack and baseball hat. These items have zipper closures with spring action plastic key holders attached to the pull. All bags are constructed from a cotton canvas textile material. The applicable subheading for the coin purses will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. These items fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. These items all have a Mickey Mouse logo. You should check with your local Customs office concerning Intellectual Property Rights. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.