NY B87088 July 16, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B87088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic mug-shape article, referred to as the "Dolomite Witch Brew Mug" (item number 972175), which measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in height and features a looped handle. It also possesses the exterior of a comical witch's face with blue hair in noting that other similar articles will depict a witch's face with either brown hair, yellow hair or red hair. Although this merchandise is stated to be used as a Halloween novelty mug, it has been determined, based on its ornamental features, to be primarily designed for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic article, item number 972175, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division