NY B87076 July 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B87076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040 Mr. Basil Lindsay RRF Industries, Inc. 34 West 33rd Street 9th Floor New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's insulated coverall from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Lindsay: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1697, is a man's coverall. The coverall is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 210D 100% nylon oxford fabric visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The garment is lined with a woven 190T 100% nylon fabric and has a non-woven polyester batting insulation. The coverall has a pointed collar and a double-pull front zipper opening. An overlapping flap secured by five snaps covers the zipper area. The outer surface of the garment's collar and the outer portion of the band that is attached to the collar are composed of a knit acrylic pile fabric. The garment has two chest pockets and two pockets located below the waist, a neck warmer collar, long sleeves with a snap closure on the sleeve cuffs and inner storm cuffs. Each pocket is secured by a flap with a snap closure. The neck warmer collar and the storm cuffs are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The garment features a partial self-fabric belt on the front portion of the waistband. The belt is secured by a metal hook and loop closure. The back portion of the waistband is elasticized. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is a foot strap and a side-seam zipper opening which extends approximately 31 inches along the length of each leg. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The coverall falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division