PD B87045 July 22, 1997 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Robert Persily Director of Import Operations Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, NY 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and metal picture frame from China Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated June 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Etienne Aigner. You have submitted a sample of a leather and metal picture frame, Style No. 2028. This item consists of a leather frame which is attached within a metal, horseshoe-shaped frame. The leather frame is about two inches by three inches and is attached to the metal frame at the top; the leather frame has a tab at the top which is inserted through a slit at the top of the metal frame, and then snapped at the back to secure it. The leather frame has a 1« inch square cut-out with a plastic overlay which can hold a photograph. There is an Etienne Aigner symbol at the top of the leather frame. You have advised that the metal frame is a zinc alloy. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather: other: other. The rate of duty for this provision is free. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio