NY B87043 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 B87043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.90.0000 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of balloon string from China Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated June 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berwick Industries Incorporated. You have already received a ruling on the country of origin, under ruling number HQ 959917 dated March 24, 1997. You have submitted a sample of "balloon string" which comes from 1.25" wide polypropylene film cut to 3/16" wide strips. You indicate that these strips will be rolled up into small discs and packed 500 to a polybag with 5 polybags to a case for importation to the United States. In the United States these discs will be repacked into smaller polybags and attached to cards. Berwick Industries will then sell these to wholesale novelty and packaging companies. The applicable subheading for the balloon string will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for strip and the like (for example, artificial straw) of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm; other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division