NY B86990 July 25, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B86990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. German Chaikin GEMA International Co. 84 Oakland Avenue Deer Park, NY 11729 RE: The tariff classification of an ultrasound pest controller from Taiwan Dear Mr. Chaikin: In your letter dated June 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your request, this item is a device which is similar in size and shape to a conventional domestic smoke alarm. In operation, it emits an ultrasonic sound wave which attacks the auditory and nervous system of most common insects and pests, thereby repelling them. The applicable subheading for the ultrasound pest controller will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division