NY B86938 July 30, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B86938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7590 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N(ALPHA)-BOC-N(EPSILON)-CBZ-L-LYSINE (CAS # 2389-45-9) from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N(alpha)-BOC-n(epsilon)-CBZ-l-lysine, also known as N2-((1,1-Dimethylethoxy)carbonyl)-N6-((phenylmethoxy)carbonyl)-l-lysine will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 cents per kilogram plus 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division