NY B86891 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B86891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.2400 Mr. W. Robb Lane Manager, Customs Department Ericsson Inc. Radio Systems 740 East Campbell Road Richardson, Texas 75081 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of Equipped Magazine BFD 744 002 from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Lane: In your letter dated May 5, 1997, you requested a ruling on the status of Equipped Magazine BFD 744 002 from Mexico under the NAFTA. The following information was provided with the request: 1. Illustrative/Descriptive Literature 2. Bill of Material 3. Determination Document 4. Photographs and Video of Manufacturing & Shipping process The merchandise is described in your letter and accompanying literature as an equipped magazine that functions as a Time Switch Module. The bill of material covers variations on the basic magazine. This is indicated by a digit following a /. The following variations were included: BFD 744 002/2 to 5. Equipped magazines are card cages containing board frames, guides, back planes which contains the internal wiring for the magazines, and printed circuit assemblies (PCAs). The bill of material indicates that the PCAs are produced in Mexico. The Time Switch Module is part of Ericsson's telecommunications switching system. The switching system is made up of specially designed cabinets loaded with various equipped magazines. The Time Switch Module forms part of the Group Switching Subsystem. The primary function of this magazine is switching. The applicable tariff provision for the Equipped Magazine BFD 744 002 will be 8517.90.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "[p]arts...[o]ther parts, incorporating printed circuit assemblies... [f]or telephonic switching or terminal apparatus." The general rate of duty will be 6.4%. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the Equipped Magazine BFD 744 002 has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.58. According to the submitted bill of material, the Equipped Magazine BFD 744 002 also satisfies the PCA requirement under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/85.58. The Equipped Magazine BFD 744 002 will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division