PD B86881 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.1500, 6201.92.2051 Ms. Kathy Redey Import Specialist Eddie Bower, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven jacket to be manufactured in China Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated June 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 001-0249 when imported in regular sizes and style number 001-0250 when imported in tall sizes, is a men's jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton woven fabric said to have been treated with an application of Teflon, which could convey the quality of water resistance. This garment features a partial frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper, which extends to the top of the neck, and by three Velcro fasteners, long sleeves with cuffs that are both elasticized and are adjustable by means of Velcro fasteners, a large, centered, insert pocket secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper and covered by a flap that is secured by means of a Velcro fastener, two side insert pockets below the waist, a tunnel drawstring that extends around the hood within a short distance of the outer edge, and a straight bottom, through which is threaded a tunnel drawstring that is accessible at the bottom left of the garment. If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Additional U.S. Note 2, Chapter 62, the garment would be classifiable under subheading 6201.92.1500, which provides for other men's water resistant anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty would be 6.5%, ad valorem. If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the garment would be classifiable under HTS subheading 6201.92.2051, which provides for other men's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty would be 9.8%, ad valorem. In either case, the garment would fall within textile category designation 334. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure