PD B86852 July 1, 1997 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Vadim B. Pevzner Om Imports P.O. Box 5110 Raleigh, NC 27650-5110 RE: The tariff classification of a money belt from Nepal Dear Ms Pevzner: In your letter dated June 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample which has no name or style number. The sample is a waist belt bag with an exterior surface of hemp. The bag has a zippered closure main compartment, a zippered exterior compartment, an overlying exterior zippered pocket and an adjustable textile belt. The applicable subheading for the above waist belt bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other: of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA