NY B86838 August 21, 1997 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B86838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an agglomerated stone figurine. A representative sample was submitted and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. Stock #97896 consists of an assortment of three angel figurines measuring approximately seven inches in height. In your letter you stated that each angel is performing a different activity. You indicated in your letter that each angel is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article. Our laboratory has confirmed that the article submitted for analysis consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division