NY B86835 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 B86835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of artificial stone figurines from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a four-piece assortment of artificial stone figurines. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned as you requested. Stock #91021 is an assortment of four artificial stone moose figurines. The item you submitted depicts a four-inch moose standing on iridescent snow holding an open book in its hands. It also features a Christmas stocking on its head, a scarf around its neck, and a small gold metal bell hanging from each ear. You indicated in your letter that each figurine is composed of natural marble stone powder and polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone powder and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article. The applicable subheading for the artificial stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division