NY B86824 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B86824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. Derek Ohlms Native Tapestries LLC P.O. Box 1487 Lake of the Ozarks, Missouri 63049 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven skirts from India. Dear Mr. Ohlms: In your letter dated June 16, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for various items from India. Your request has been separated and a response will be provided for each item. This letter concerns your request for the classification of the woman's skirt, style "crunch." The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style "crunch" is a skirt composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The skirt extends from the waist to the ankles, and features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division