PD B86818 July 11, 1997 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Shawna Good Korliss Fashions, Inc. 209 West 38th Street New York, NY 10048-0945 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover to be manufactured in China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Good: In your letters dated June 3 and June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 93031, is a women's pullover manufactured from a 55% silk, 45% cotton fine knit fabric. The garment is constructed of a front panel, a rear panel, and a side panel, two inches in width, at each side of the garment. The panels are joined vertically. The garment features short, hemmed sleeves, a round neckline with a rib knit band, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty is 6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure