NY B86805 June 25, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B86805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Terfenadine (CAS-50679-08-8), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Terfenadine, is an antihistaminic drug indicated for the relief of symptoms associated with seasonal allergic rhinitis, such as sneezing, rhinorrhea, pruritis, and lacrimation. The applicable subheading for Terfenadine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division