NY B86802 June 20, 1997 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:GI:115 B86802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Jane E. Viens Fritz Companies, Inc 3850 Nome Street, Unit J Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of "The Nipper Line Clipper" from China, Hong Kong, Taiwan or Korea. Dear Ms. Viens: In your letter dated June 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Quick Float Corporation, dba The Creek Company, Steamboat Springs, CO. The subject item is a tool fabricated from stainless steel designed for use by sport fishermen for the purpose of cutting fishing line and cleaning clogged hook eyes. Roughly shaped like a fingernail clipper, it has a clipper at one end to cut line and a small pointed poke at the other end to clear eyes. This item is called "The Nipper Line Clipper". The applicable subheading for the Nipper Line Clipper will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included: of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division