PD B86800 July 15, 1997 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 B86800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Philip Kwok Baltrans USA Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a knit cardigan from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Parasol Ltd. dba Judy Hornby located at 755-771 61st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. The submitted sample, identified by style number 113, is a woman's cardigan composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar, shoulder pads, full frontal opening with no method of closure, long sleeves having turned-up cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist, a self-fabric belt with two side seam belt loops, and a straight hemmed, hip-length bottom. The cardigan is decorated with embroidery on the front panels and pockets. The sample, which has been submitted with your inquiry, will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.5% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China and Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints as well as visa and export license requirements, respectively, based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport