NY B86788 July 16, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B86788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain figurines from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The subject merchandise, based on the samples and photos submitted, consists of the following decorative ceramic figurines: a) porcelain snowbabies, item number 91120, measuring approximately 3 inches in height, which are depicted to be engaged in various activities; b) a set of 3 porcelain snowmen, item number 97213, measuring about 4 inches high, which are depicted either in holding a shovel, a hat or wearing a straw scarf around the neck. The applicable subheading for these porcelain figurines, item numbers 91120 and 97213, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division