NY B86780 July 16, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B86780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain figurines from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise, based on the sample and photo submitted, depicts decorative porcelain angel-like figurines in a 4 piece set, item number 97892. It is noted that each angel, which measures approximately 3 3/4 inches in height, is engaged in a different activity. The applicable subheading for these porcelain figurines, item number 97892, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division