NY B86774 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Berliss Bearing Company Mr. Frank Rubinstein P.O. Box 45 644 Route 10 Livingston, NJ 07039 RE: The tariff classification of plastic retainers from Germany. Dear Mr. Rubinstein: In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample retainer was submitted with your letter. The retainer is composed of nylon plastic. The retainer is used to prevent a bearing from slipping from the hub. The retainer will not be mounted to a bearing. The applicable subheading for the retainer will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division