NY B86747 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 B86747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030; 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.1020 Mr. Dave Lester Vice President, Marketing Quicksilver/The Wetsuit 1725 Monrovia, Suite A6 Costa Mesa, CA 92627 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit shorts, pullovers and tops from Thailand. Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for five knit garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested. The five submitted styles are will be constructed from either 85% nylon, 15% spandex or 95% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. Style E.NG 84W is a pair of women's shorts with an elasticized waistband. Style E.NG 97W is a woman's long sleeve pullover; style E.NG 96W is a woman's short sleeve pullover. Both pullovers have turtlenecks, inserted side panels, and hemmed sleeves and bottom. Style E.NG 83W and E.NG 87W are women's tops. Neither garment reaches the waist, and both have shoulder straps and inserted side panels. The applicable subheading for style E.NG 84W will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted ...shorts of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles E.NG 96W and E.NG 97W will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted pullovers, and similar articles, of man-made fibers, women's. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles E.NG 83W and E.NG 87W will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted garments, of man-made fibers, women's tops. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style E.NG 84W falls within textile category designation 648; styles E.NG 96W, E.NG 97W, E.NG 83W and E.NG 87W fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division