PD B86740 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-64:K:TC:A4:D23 B86740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6403.99.9030 Ms. Debra Stapleton LA Gear, Inc. 1777 South Vintage Avenue Ontario, CA 91761 RE: The tariff classification of five shoes from China. Dear Ms. Stapleton: In your letter, dated May 12, 1997, your company requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed five samples designated Cyplex (#W0093), Contestant Mid (#W0105), Proquest Mid (#W0123), Mediterranean Suede (#W9020), and Blitz (#W0089). Cyplex (#W0093) is described as a women's low top athletic shoe, Contestant Mid (#W0105) and Proquest Mid (#W0123) are described as women's mid top athletic shoes, Mediterranean Suede (#W9020) is described as a women's suede low top casual shoe, and Blitz (#W0089) is described as a women's athletic shoe. The shoes have outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of leather. The shoes will be imported from China. The applicable subheading for the five shoes will be 6403.99.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers leather; other footwear; other; other; other; for other persons; valued over $2.50/pair; other; tennis shoes, basketball shoes, and the like for women and misses; other. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport