NY B86736 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 B86736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grundfeld, Desideriio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample Style 7057001 is a women's jacket which you state consists of woven polyester fabric. It is coated with polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. Style 7057001 features long sleeves, a full front snap closure with a overlap toggle closure, a collar with a snap tab and two lower front pockets with snap flap closures. The lining is constructed from a knitted fleece fabric and the inner lining is constructed of non woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Style 7057001 will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division