NY B86722 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B86722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Max Wang ClearFreight, Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, California 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from India. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rustic River Limited. Style 81200 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric containing 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 81200 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style 81200 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division