NY B86684 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 B86684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6310.10.2010 Mr. Wilbur Sussman Wilshir Enterprises, Inc. P.O. Box 315 Dayton, OH 45405-0315 RE: The tariff classification of cotton rags from Mexico Dear Mr. Sussman: In your letter dated June 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted 3 small, irregularly shaped, scrap cuttings of 100% cotton "offal fabric" from a jeans manufacturing process. We assume that the submitted sample is representative of your future importations of sorted scrap rags. The applicable subheading for the rags will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), under the provision for new or used rags , ..., of textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. The merchandise will be free of duty. They also do not fall within any textile category designation and, therefore, will not be subject to quota or visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division