NY B86679 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B86679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.8000 Mr. Vincent Di Costanzo The Hipage Company, Inc. 5629 S. Laburnum Ave. Richard VA 23231 RE: The tariff classification of the Combi-Laser System from Sweden Dear Mr. Di Costanzo: In your letter dated June 13, 1997, on behalf of Vibralign, Inc. of Richmond, Virginia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Combi-Laser System is a laser balancing system for aligning, measuring, positioning and monitoring shafts of production machinery. The most advanced model of the system is the 100-25M model. The Combi-Laser consists of two main parts, the transmitter-detector units and the computer. The transmitter-detector units are the sensors and contain lasers and position sensitive detectors. The signals from the transmitter-detector units are processed by the computer. The applicable subheading for the Combi-Laser System will be 9031.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines: other optical instruments or appliances: other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division