NY B86670 July 16, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 B86670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.4020 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC 204A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of two plastic wreaths from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs depicting two styles of wreaths, Blue Frazier Fir and Black Forest. They are identified as stock no. 91174. Both wreaths are made of plastic strips that have been wrapped around wire to appear as pine branches. The wreaths measure 20 inches in diameter. The Blue Frazier Fir wreath is decorated with snowmen made of clay, berries and a gold ribbon. The Black Forest wreath is decorated with clay snowmen, Santa figures, berries and a red bow. The applicable subheading for both styles of the wreaths, stock no. 91174 will be 9505.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division