NY B86634 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B86634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of two glass articles from China Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, on behalf of your client, Syratech Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two articles with metal stands. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned as you requested. Item #99110280 consists of a clear crackle glass bowl measuring approximately 11 1/8 inches in diameter by 4 1/16 inches in height. This item includes a silver-plated stand with a fruit motif. The stand measures 11 1/8 inches in length by 11 3/8 inches in width by 5 3/4 inches in height. Item #99110283 consists of a clear crackle glass ice bucket measuring approximately 8 inches diameter by 8 inches in height. This item also includes a silver-plated stand with a fruit motif. The stand measures 11 3/8 inches in length by 11 3/16 in width by 9 1/2 inches in height. You indicated in your letter that each set is packed together for sale directly to the consumer without repackaging. The essential character of each article is represented by the glass item. The applicable subheading for the glass bowl with metal stand and the glass ice bucket with metal stand will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division