NY B86624 October 2, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030 Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey Zeneca Inc. 1800 Concord Pike Wilmington, DE 19897 RE: The tariff classification of Trimethyl Sulfonium Salt of N-(Phosphonomethyl) Glycine from Belgium. Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Trimethyl Sulfonium Salt of N-(Phosphonomethyl) Glycine. You have stated that domestically produced N-(Phosphonomethyl) Glycine Acid is sent to Belgium for a series of reactions that produce the subject merchandise. Because the original product, N-(Phosphonomethyl) Glycine Acid, is chemically reacted, Trimethyl Sulfonium Salt of N-(Phosphonomethyl) Glycine would be precluded from HTS 9802.00.50. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division