NY B86608 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B86608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.2925 Ms. Angela Tumbarello Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, Massachusetts 01930 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China and Indonesia. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style MU3-10, is a fleece lined, open cuff glove. A woven nylon outershell with an inner coating comprises the palmside from the fingertips to wrist, the fourchettes, cuff piping and half of the palmside open cuff. The remainder of the outershell including the backside of the glove, backside of the thumb, and the other half of the palmside open cuff is constructed of a polyfleece material. The glove features an elasticized wrist, a hook and glasp, and a backside textile strap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for style MU3-10 will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or coated with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.8 percent ad valorem. Style MU3-10 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880 . Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division