NY B86606 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B86606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Mr. Raymond Meighan Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated June 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #836-4, is a boy's woven jacket. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton yarn dyed flannel fabric and features a shirt type collar, a man-made fiber quilted lining, and long sleeves with a button closure. The jacket also has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a left front chest patch pocket, side slits and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in boys' sizes 4-7X. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203:Anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) of cotton: other, other, other, boys'. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division