NY B86594 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Donna M. Morris Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Avenue Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a belt bag from China. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a belt bag. The sample submitted, Item BSA-04, described as a "stuffed toy carrier", is a belt bag composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric designed to contain personal effects. The bag is designed with a textile loop to be worn on the belt, in addition to a dog leash type fastener used to be snapped onto a child's garment or book bag. It measures approximately 5 1/2"(W) x 7"(H). The applicable subheading for Item BSA-04, the belt bag of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Items classified under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division