NY B86592 August 4, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239: B86592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Keiko Watts Ishihara Corporations (USA) 600 Montgomery St. San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloro-5-Trifluoromethyl Pyridine (CAS 52334-81-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Watts: In your letter dated June 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Chloro-5-Trifluoromethyl Pyridine which is used as a chemical reagent. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division