NY B86584 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6090 Ms. Donna M. Morris Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Avenue Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a "stuffed toy carrier" from China. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a "stuffed toy carrier". The sample submitted, Item BSA-03, is a "stuffed toy carrier" similar to a tool or jewelry roll in construction and use. It is designed to provide storage, protection and portability. The exterior surface is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The interior has a fleece lining and is designed with interior pockets with attached pillows. In its unfolded condition, it measures approximately 19 1/2"(W) x 9"(H). The item is rolled and secured by means of a nylon straps with hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for Item BSA-03, the "stuffed toy carrier" of 100 percent cotton, will be 4202.92.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Items classified under 4202.92.6090 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division