NY B86582 October 10, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 B86582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8524.32.0000 Mr. Jim Reynolds Vice President John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of "Endust for Electronics" Lens Cleaning System from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated June 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kiwi Brands, Inc. A sample was submitted. The merchandise, "Endust for Electronics CD Lens Cleaner," is a compact disc (CD) with a series of small brushes glued to the underside of the disc. It is packaged for retail in a jewel box storage case enclosed in a card with a clear plastic display. According to the instructions and descriptions printed on the card, the product is designed to remove debris from all types of laser optical reading systems by gently brushing the lens. The attached brushes are not chemically treated. The CD with the attached brushes is inserted into the CD player, CD-ROM drive or CDI system, and the user follows the featured, prerecorded "ON-DISC" voice instructions. The applicable subheading for the "Endust for Electronics CD Lens Cleaner" will be 8524.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena...[d]iscs for laser reading systems: [f]or reproducing sound only." The rate of duty will be 3.9 cents per square meter of recording surface. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division