PD B86574 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-B86574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of #971872 8" Boy Caroler and #971873 12" Adult Caroler from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the subject articles were submitted with your inquiry. The first article, item #971872, is an 8" Boy Caroler dressed in a fabric outfit. It has a plastic body, textile hair, and is standing on a wooden circular base. It is wearing a black cap and black shoes, dark green pants, a red jacket and a tan scarf. It is holding a white sheet of music and is depicted as singing. The second article, item #971873, is a 12" Adult Woman Caroler dressed in a fabric outfit. It has a plastic body, textile hair, and is standing on a wooden circular base. It is wearing a long green dress and a brown scarf on its head. It is carrying a wooden pail in its right hand and is depicted as singing. The applicable subheading for the two (2) Carolers will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings, whether or not dressed, not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles Seaport