NY B86567 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86567 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3030; 4202.32.9550; 7009.92.1000 Ms. Isabel de la Cruz H.L.M. Intertrans Corp. 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic purse sets, a tote bag, a glass mirror and a drawstring pouch from Korea. Dear Ms. Cruz: In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of LFS Direct, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples with your request. No style numbers indicated. They are as follows: Item 1 are various size cosmetic purse sets nestled one within the other. They are composed of 100 percent cotton and/or 100 percent nylon. Their size range from approximately 4 1/2" x 3 1/4" to 8 3/4" x 5 1/2". Item 2 is a double handle tote bag composed of 100 percent cotton and/or 100 percent nylon. It measures approximately 9" x 11" x 2 1/2". The top is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. Item 3 consists of a glass mirror within a drawstring pouch of textile man-made fibers. Although the mirror will be imported with the pouch, the pouch is a generic pouch not specially shaped of fitted to contain a specific article or articles. The pouch is similar to a coin purse and will be classified accordingly. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic purses of cotton and the tote bag of cotton will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic purses of nylon and the tote bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for Glass Mirrors...: Framed: not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for drawstring pouch of textile man-made fibers will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the wooden stand assembly for a vending machine. Your request for a classification ruling should include more descriptive literature showing what the finished product is and how it is used. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division