PD B86566 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B86566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040 Mr. Basil Lindsay RRF Industries, Incorporated 34 West 33rd Street 9th Floor New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's woven ski-suit from Korea Dear Mr. Lindsay: In your letter dated June 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 1671, is a men's ski-suit having an outer shell composed of 100% nylon woven fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with 600 mm polyurethane. The garment features a frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure; a storm flap with snap closures; nylon lining; man-made fiber filling; elasticized waist; self fabric belt; chest and hip pockets, with zipper and/or with flaps having snap closures; long sleeves having partially elasticized ends with hook and loop tighteners; and ankle length. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other: overalls and coveralls. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The ski-suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana