NY B86564 July 11, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 81121500(Missy)/ 81121500p(Petite), is a woman's sleeveless sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric with a ribbed and cable knit pattern. The sweater features a V-neckline. The neckline, armholes and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division