PD B86528 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 B86528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Harold I. Loring Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Taiwan Dear Mr. Loring: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, on behalf of Fashion Overseas Bureau Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 650106, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric which is less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neck, long capped sleeves, sewn-in shoulder pads, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.8% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Edward H. Webb Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport