NY B86520 August 14, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 B86520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9010 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene apron from China. Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review and will be returned per your request. The submitted sample is a full length bib apron with a textile strap around the neck and two nylon textile ties at the waist. The apron consists of yellow Neoprene that coats both sides of cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the neoprene apron will be 3626.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, Aprons. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division