PD B86484 August 1, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 B86484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Julia E. Hartenfels William B. Skinner Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a fern basket from China. Dear Ms. Hartenfels: In your letter dated July 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Taching Import Export Co. Inc., of Edison, NJ. You submitted a sample of item #F477, fern basket, with a ribbon woven in the body or side of the basket. The sample will be returned in a separate mailing. The basket is approximately 13 inches long and the top or opening is 8 inches at each end. The handle is attached to either side of the 7 inch center opening. The basket is constructed of the center rib of the fern plant with a textile ribbon woven in the side or body of the basket and tied in a bow on one side. The applicable subheading for the fern basket will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets, made from plaiting materials, whether or not lined, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). B86484 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia PA REPLY TO: PORT DIRECTOR, PHILADELPHIA PA 19106