NY B86467 July 23, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:359 B86467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Angela Tumbarello CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover from the Dominican Republic, Honduras, Mexico,and the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, which was received on July 23, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MU3-01 is a pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a front and back yoke; and a hemmed bottom. There is a large embroidered "Marlboro" logo on the front chest. The applicable subheading for Style MU3-01 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Style MU3-01 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic, Honduras, Mexico,and the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints, products of Honduras are presently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division