PD B86451 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010, 6113.00.1012 Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2629 Attention: Ralph M. Navedo RE: The tariff classification of a women's skirt and jacket from India. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of "U Got It." Representative samples of a women's skirt, style # SKU35249578, and jacket, style # SKU47110978 were submitted for our examination. Both garments are made from fabric-backed polyurethane and the skirt is lined with a woven man-made fabric. The close fitting waist-length jacket features a full frontal zippered opening , fold-down collar, and button closures at the wrists. The straight mini-skirt incorporates a self-fabric inner waistband and a partial side zipper. The applicable subheading for the style # SKU35249578, women's skirt, will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5603, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Other... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. -2- The applicable subheading for the style # SKU47110978, women's jacket, will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5603, 5906, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric... Coats and jackets: Women's or girls'... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael D'Ambrosio Service Port Director St. Albans, Vt.