NY B86445 July 17, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6106.10.0010 Ms. Jennifer Ruffman The Lilli Group, Inc. Warehouse & Distribution 34 Wesley Street S. Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification of three knit garments from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Ruffman: In your letter dated June 6, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Style number 234193 will be answered under another ruling number. Styles 429934, 429864 and 429775 are three women's garments constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of styles 429934 and 429775 measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 429934 is a ribbed pullover that features a round neckline with a capped finish and long sleeves with ribbed cuffs. Style number 429864 is a ribbed shirt that measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with 2-button cuffs, a full front opening with 7 button closures, a left chest pocket, and a hemmed bottom. Style number 429775 is a ribbed pullover that features a round neckline, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Decorative top stitching is on the neck, sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 429934 and 429775 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 429864 will be 6106.10.0010, which provides for women's blouses and shirts, knitted: of cotton. Styles 429934, 429864 and 429775 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division