NY B86444 July 17, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Laura Moore Polo Jeans Company Division of Ralph Lauren USA, Co. 595 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of two women's pullovers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated June 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles WSW-427 and WSW-436 are two women's pullovers constructed from 100% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the two pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style WSW-427 features a round neckline and long sleeves. Style WSW-436 features a V-neckline, tubular hemmed long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.4% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division