NY B86356 June 16, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B86356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of two unisex pullovers from Macau. Dear Ms. Zink: We refer to ruling letter NY B85350, dated June 4, 1997. In that ruling, we stated that Style #75096551 was a boy's polyester fleece pullover classifiable in 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), at a rate of 33.5% ad valorem. In a subsequent telephone call on June 9, 1997, you informed us that Style #7506551 was not a boy's garment, but a unisex pullover. The classification for the unisex pullover is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waist coats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. We are sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused. All other information remains the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Copies of this supplemental ruling are being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this letter should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division