NY B85350 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B85350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of boys' pullovers from Macau. Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated May 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #75096551 - a boy's polyester fleece pullover. The garment is knit and features a stand up collar, a partial front zipper opening, and long sleeves with elasticized cuffs. The garment also has a left front pocket with a zipper closure at the chest area, and a drawstring waist. Style #75096570 - a unisex polyester fleece pullover. The garment is knit and features a rib knit neck, and long sleeves with rib knitting at the cuffs. The pullover also has side slits and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garments will be imported in sizes XXS to XXL. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the numerical equivalent for XXS to XXL are respectively, 4/6, 7/8, 9/10, and 12/14. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover, Style #75096551 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirt, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers, other, other, other, men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the pullover, Style #75096570 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirt, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's or girls''. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division