NY B86339 July 1, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B86339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.0000; 9030.39.0040; 8512.20.2040 Ms. Catherine L. Schleiger The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, OH 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of various electrical items from China Dear Ms. Schleiger: In your letter dated June 2, 1997, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are three items in question. Item MAA3027 is identified as "Twin Plug-In Cigarette Lighter Sockets". It consists of a plug with two insulated electric wires, with each of the wires attached to a socket. It is designed to be plugged into the cigarette lighter of an automobile and converts the one socket into two. Item MAA3393 is identified as a "Battery Analyzer With Map Light". It consists of a plug with an insulated electric wire connected to a battery analyzer. The analyzer also contains a built-in light. This device provides information on the condition of the automobile battery. Item MAL3054 is identified as a "Flexible Map Light". It consists of a fluorescent lamp on a swivel head connected to an insulated electric wire and a plug. The applicable subheading for the "Twin Plug-In Cigarette Lighter Sockets" will be 8544.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V, fitted with connectors. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Battery Analyzer With Map Light" will be 9030.39.0040, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current, or resistance, other than multimeters. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Flexible Map Light" will be 8512.20.2040, HTS, which provides for electric lighting or visual signaling equipment ,..., of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division