NY B86328 June 20, 1997 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B86328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Walter M. Cline J. Cortina, Inc. 603 E. Jackson Street Tampa, Florida 33602 RE: The tariff classification of plastic menu covers from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cline: In your letter dated June 3, 1997, on behalf of David Dobbs Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample menu covers were submitted with your letter. The menu covers are composed of a clear plastics material bounded by a plastic perimeter and metal protective corners. The applicable tariff provision for the menu covers will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division